Chicago Critics Announce Their Nominations

by |

Thanks to Movie City News for sharing the scoop on the Windy City critics and their favorite flicks of 2005.The Chicago film journalists will announce their year-end winners on January, 2006.

Best Picture

Brokeback Mountain
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck
A History of Violence
King Kong

Best Foreign Language Film


2046
Cache
Downfall
Kung-Fu Hustle
Oldboy

Best Director


George Clooney: Good Night, and Good Luck
David Cronenberg: A History of Violence
Peter Jackson: King Kong
Ang Lee: Brokeback Mountain
Steven Spielberg: Munich

Best Screenplay

Brokeback Mountain by Larry McMurtry & Diana Ossana
Capote by Dan Futterman
Crash by Paul Haggis & Bobby Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
A History of Violence by Josh Olson

Best Actor

Philip Seymour Hoffman
- Capote
Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Actress

Joan Allen - The Upside of Anger
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice
Naomi Watts - King Kong
Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor


Matt Dillon - Crash
Terrence Howard - Crash
Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Mickey Rourke - Sin City
Donald Sutherland - Pride & Prejudice

Best Supporting Actress


Amy Adams - Junebug
Maria Bello - A History of Violence
Scarlett Johansson - Match Point
Catherine Keener - Capote
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

Best Original Score


Batman Begins - Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard
Brokeback Mountain - Gustavo Santaolalla
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Danny Elfman
King Kong - James Newton Howard
Memoirs of a Geisha - John Williams

Best Cinematography


Brokeback Mountain - Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck - Robert Elswit
King Kong - Andrew Lesnie
Munich - Janusz Kaminski
The New World - Emmanuel Lubezki
Pride & Prejudice - Roman Osin

Best Documentary

Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
Mad Hot Ballroom
March of the Penguins
Murderball

Most Promising Performer


Chris "Ludacris" Bridges - Crash and Hustle & Flow
Georgie Henley - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Miranda July - Me and You and Everyone We Know
Q?Orianka Kilcher - The New World
Owen Kline - The Squid and the Whale

Most Promising Director


Craig Brewer - Hustle & Flow
Miranda July - Me and You and Everyone We Know
Bennett Miller - Capote
Phil Morrison - Junebug
Joe Wright - Pride & Prejudice

Comments