Awards Tour 2012: Film Independent Spirit Awards Winners

by |

The 27th Independent Spirit Awards announced its winners on Saturday, February 25, and we've got the complete list. See below to find out who took home the honors!

Best Film

50/50

94%
Winner!
The Artist

97%
Beginners

84%

The Descendants

89%
Drive

93%
Take Shelter

91%

Best Male Lead

Demian Bichir

A Better Life
Winner!
Jean Dujardin

The Artist
Ryan Gosling

Drive
Woody Harrelson

Rampart
Michael Shannon

Take Shelter

Best Female Lead

Lauren Ambrose

Think of Me
Rachael Harris

Natural Selection
Adepero Oduye

Pariah
Elizabeth Olsen

Martha Marcy May Marlene
Winner!
Michelle Williams

My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Male

Albert Brooks

Drive
John Hawkes

Martha Marcy May Marlene
Winner!
Christopher Plummer

Beginners
John C. Reilly

Cedar Rapids
Corey Stoll

Midnight in Paris

Best Supporting Female

Jessica Chastain

Take Shelter
Anjelica Huston

50/50
Janet McTeer

Albert Nobbs
Harmony Santana

Gun Hill Road
Winner!
Shailene Woodley

The Descendants

Best Director

Winner!
Michel Hazanavicius

The Artist
Mike Mills

Beginners
Jeff Nichols

Take Shelter
Alexander Payne

The Descendants
Nicolas Winding Refn

Drive

Best First Feature

Another Earth
In the Family
Margin Call - Winner!
Martha Marcy May Marlene
Natural Selection

John Cassavetes Award

Bellflower
Circumstance
Hello Lonesome
Pariah - Winner!
The Dynamiter

Best Screenplay

Beginners: Mike Mills
The Descendants: Alexander Payner, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash - Winner!
Footnote: Joseph Cedar
The Artist: Michel Hazanavicius
Win Win: Tom McCarthy

Best First Screenplay

Another Earth: Mike Cahill, Brit Marling
Terri: Patrick deWitt
Cedar Rapids: Phil Johnston
50/50: Will Reiser - Winner!
Margin Call: J.C. Chandor

Best Cinematography

The Artist - Winner!
Bellflower
The Dynamiter
Midnight in Paris
The Off Hours

Best Documentary

An African Election
Bill Cunningham New York
The Interrupters - Winner!
The Redemption of General Butt Naked
We Were Here

Best Foreign Film

The Kid With a Bike
: Belgium
Melancholia: Denmark
A Separation: Iran - Winner!
Shame: United Kingdom
Tyrannosaur: United Kingdom

Robert Altman Award

Margin Call

Piaget Producers Award

Mosquita y Mari: Chad Burris
Martha Marcy May Marlene: Josh Bond
Take Shelter: Sophia Lynn - Winner!

Someone to Watch Award

Silver Tongues: Simon Arthur
Without: Mark Jackson - Winner!
Mamitas: Nicholas Ozeki

Truer Than Fiction Award

Where Soldiers Come From - Winner!
Hell and Back Again
Bombay Beach

Comments