Frozen River, The Wackness Lead 2008 Sundance Winners

Read up on the festival's best and brightest.

The dust has settled in Park City, and now that the votes have been counted and the hardware's been handed out, we can give you 2008's Sundance rundown!

Among the dramatic features, Courtney Hunt's Frozen River, a drama about women helping illegal aliens enter the United States, and Jonathan Levine's The Wackness, a comedy about a teenage dope dealer in mid '90s New York, were the big winners, taking the grand jury and audience prizes, respectively.

The documentary slate, meanwhile, was led by Trouble the Water, Tia Lessin and Carl Deal's grand jury-winning look at post-Katrina New Orleans, and Fields of Fuel, Josh Tickell's audience award-winning look at one man's efforts to alter America's energy policy.

Earning directing awards were Lance Hammer, for Ballast, his dramatic feature about a 12-year-old boy struggling to survive in the Mississippi Delta, and Nanette Burstein, for her documentary about Indiana high school students, American Teen.

For a complete list of winners, see the list below!

Grand Jury Prize: Documentary - Trouble the Water
Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic - Frozen River
Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Dramatic - Man on Wire
Grand Jury Prize: World Cinema Documentary - King of Ping Pong (Ping Pongkingen)
Audience Award: Documentary - Fields of Fuel
Audience Award: Dramatic - The Wackness
World Cinema Audience Award: Documentary - Man on Wire
World Cinema Audience Award: Dramatic - Captain Abu Raed
Directing Award: Documentary - American Teen
Directing Award: Dramatic - Ballast
World Cinema Directing Award: Documentary - Durakovo: The Village of Fools (Durakovo: Le Village Des Fous)
World Cinema Directing Award: Dramatic - Mermaid (Rusalka)
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award - Sleep Dealer
World Cinema Screenwriting Award - I Always Wanted to Be a Gangster (J'ai Toujours R?ªv?© d'?�tre un Gangster)
Documentary Editing Award - Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired
World Cinema Documentary Editing Award - The Art Star and the Sudanese Twins
Excellence in Cinematography Award: Documentary - Patti Smith: Dream of Life
Excellence in Cinematography Award: Dramatic - Ballast
World Cinema Cinematography Award: Documentary - Recycle
World Cinema Cinematography Award: Dramatic - King of Ping Pong (Ping Pongkingen)
World Cinema Special Jury Prize: Dramatic - Blue Eyelids (P?¡rpados Azules)
Special Jury Prize: Documentary - The Greatest Silence: Rape in the Congo
Special Jury Prize: Dramatic, The Spirit of Independence - Anywhere, USA
Special Jury Prize: Dramatic, Work by an Ensemble Cast - Choke
Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - My Olympic Summer
Jury Prize in Short Filmmaking - Sikumi (On the Ice)
International Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking - Soft
Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Aquarium
Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - August 15th
Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - La Corona (The Crown)
Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Oiran Lyrics
Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Spider
Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - Suspension
Honorable Mention in Short Filmmaking - W.
2008 Alfred P. Sloan Prize - Sleep Dealer

Source: Variety

Comments

There are no comments to display on this page. Some comments may have been removed due to spam filtering.

What's Hot On RT

Cosplay Gallery
Cosplay Gallery

See over 350 Comic-Con Costumes!

The Hobbit
The Hobbit

See the final movie's trailer

Weekly Ketchup
Weekly Ketchup

Read the Comic-Con revelations

24 Frames
24 Frames

Photo gallery of great movie spaceships

Find us on:                     
Help | About | Jobs | Critics Submission | Press | API | Licensing | Mobile